Denver, Colorado
[…] Recording of this session via any media type is strictly prohibited.
Page 42
43
Case Law Mixed on Assignability after loss
• The Henkel Rule (California Supreme Court)
No assignable chose in action because the duty had not been reduced to a sum of money due or to become due under policy
Assignment without consent only where (i) the claim had been reduced to a monetary sum; or (ii) the insurer was in breach of the policy and the assignment transferred the right to recover damages
California Supreme Court in Fluor considering whether Insurance Code section 520 warrants a different result
– “[a]n Agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.”
• Some Courts have followed Henkel
E.g., Indiana Supreme Court, relying on reasoning of Henkel
• Other Courts have ignored or rejected Henkel
E.g., Trial Court in Ohio noting that Henkel was in “conflict with” precedent of