Both posted on our website. Highlights of ORS 260.432 restrictions Briefly, the basics of ORS 260.432: • First, ORS 260.432(2) states that a public employee may not, while on the job during working hours, promote or oppose political committees, election petitions, candidates or ballot measures. • Additionally, no person (including elected officials) may require a public employee to (at any time) participate in political activity. This means that a person that is acting in a supervisory capacity may not “ask” a public employee to participate in political activity. Highlights of ORS 260.432 restrictions • One small legislative change made to ORS 260.432 by 2007 Legislature. Another exception to who is not subject to the restrictions – now in addition to elected official, also “a person appointed as a director to the board of a pilot service district.”