1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
[…] 12
of Nazarinia to the SAC (docket no. 215).
13
The request is GRANTED. Judicial notice of the fact of Haffar’s disbarment and the official
14
records of the State Bar of California reflecting this is proper under Evidence Code section 452,
15
subdivisions (c) and (h). Judicial notice of court records filed in this case is proper under Evidence Code
16
section 452, subdivision (d).
17
CLRA
18
The CLRA prohibits any person from engaging in unlawful or deceptive acts or practices
19
intended to result in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer. (Civ. Code § 1770, subd.
20
(a).) “‘Services’ means work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including
21
services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (b).)
22
“‘Consumer’ means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for
23
personal, family, or household purposes.” (Id., subd. (d).) “‘Transaction’ means an agreement between a
24
consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and
25
includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.” (Id., subd. (e).) The CLRA is
26
to be liberally construed, and the remedies it provides are cumulative to any other procedures or
27
remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law. (Civ. Code, §§ 1752, 1760.)
28
Page 3