1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
[…] See Decl. Tavy A. Dumont ISO Pltfs’ Reply Re Mot. for Det. of No Def. ¶ 6.
8
Nazarinia also seems to raise an issue regarding the 30-day requirement under section 1782. While the August 9, 2010
delivery of the CLRA notice was not 30 days before commencement of the action on August 13, 2010, Plaintiffs did not seek
damages in their original CLRA claim, only injunctive relief. (See Compl. ¶ 64, prayer at ¶ 4.) “An action for injunctive relief
brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).” (Civ.
Code, § 1782, subd. (d).) The operative SAC now asserts a claim for CLRA damages, but the SAC was filed more than 30
days after commencement of the action for injunctive relief. (See Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (d) [“Not less than 30 days after
the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his
or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages.].) The Court finds no noncompliance with the notice
requirements of Civil Code section 1782.
7
24
25
26
27
28
Page 12
[PROPOSED] ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR DETERMINATION UNDER CIV. CODE § 1781(C)(3)
1
services are not goods or services within the meaning of the CLRA: Consumer Solutions Reo, LLC v.