1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
[…] 1
the notice of motion through the Court’s e-filing system on April 11, 2013, which was 22 days before the
2
original May 3, 2013 hearing date.6 The Court finds that the motion was properly noticed.
3
Next, Nazarinia argues Plaintiffs failed to provide notice of the CLRA claims prior to filing suit.
4
Nazarinia argues that any CLRA notice to Haffar & Associates was insufficient because Nazarinia filed
5
a declaration in this case on February 25, 2011 saying he was no longer represented by Haffar &
6
Associates as of February 2, 2011.
Civil Code section 1782 provides in relevant part:
7
8
Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this
title, the consumer shall do the following:
(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices
declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.
(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or
services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.
The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return
receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal
place of business within California.
9
10
11
12
13
14
(Cal. Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (a).)
15
In reply, Plaintiffs submit that they mailed their CLRA notice on August 6, 2010 to Nazarinia at
16
Haffar & Associates by certified mail, and it was delivered and signed for on August 9, 2010.7 Thus,
17
Plaintiffs mailed the CLRA notice to Nazarinia at the place where the transaction occurred and/or his
18
principal place of business before February 2, 2011 when his association with Haffar & Associates
19
purportedly ended. The Court finds that Plaintiffs provided the required CLRA notice to Nazarinia.8
20
CLRA “Services”
21