Unnecessary trials may result if the judge does not review file prior to the case being set. E. Most common situations: ● Tenant has defaulted (no answer filed) – Judgment should be signed and file sent back to clerk. If a Writ of Possession is with file, the clerk will issue the writ.● Tenant has answered but has not posted rent into the court registry – May have defaulted. F. Jurisdiction: The County Court has jurisdiction to “consider landlord and tenant cases” §34.011(1), Fla. Stat., and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to “the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements,” § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat., unless amount in controversy exceeds the county court’s jurisdiction, or the Circuit Court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 26.012, Fla.