Corporations – Kieff – Spring 2012
[…] 73
Ratification
1. Quorum
a. DGCL § 141(b)
i. “A majority of the total number of directors shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws
require a greater number.”
ii. “Unless the certificate of incorporation provides otherwise, the bylaws may
provide that a number less than a majority shall constitute a quorum which in no
case shall be less than 1/3 of the total number of directors except that when a
board of 1 director is authorized under this section, then 1 director shall
constitute a quorum.”
b. DGCL § 144(b) – “Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the
presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee which
authorizes the contract or transaction.”
2. Vote – NOTE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN STATUTES.
a. DGCL § 141(b) – “The vote of the MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS PRESENT at a
meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors unless the
certificate of incorporation or the bylaws shall require a vote of a greater number.”
b. DGCL § 144(a)(1) – “No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of
its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership,
association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are
directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this
reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting
of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because
any such director's or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if: (1) The material
facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or
transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the
board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative
votes of A MAJORITY OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS, even though the
disinterested directors be less than a quorum.”
3. Effect of Ratification
a. DGCL § 144(a) – “No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its
directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership,
association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are
directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this
reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting
of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because
any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if:”
(1): with disclosure of material facts, it is approved by a majority of the
disinterested directors;
(2): with disclosure of material facts, it is approved by a majority of the
shareholders; or
 “Section 144(a)(2) merely removes an ‘interested director’ cloud from