F I N A L R E P O R T O N R E C O M M E N D A T I O N S F O R A M
[…] Background
In order to allow IP rights to be efficiently commercialized, applicable law should contain clear
provisions regarding joint ownership of such rights and independent rights of joint owners to
agree on their respective shares, license and assign their IP rights to third parties.
b.
Russian Law
Article 1229 of the Russian Civil Code does not allow joint owners of IP rights to agree on the
percentage amounts of their shares, or to assign their respective shares in such IP rights to third
parties without the consent of the co-owner.
c.
US Law
By the federal patent statute, Title 35 Section 116(a) of the US Code, “when an invention is
made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for a patent jointly, and each shall make
the required oath, except as otherwise provided…. Inventors may apply for a patent jointly
even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not
make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the
17
subject matter of every claim of the patent.” In other words, any co-inventor of any one aspect
of a patent claim is an equal co-owner of the entire patent.
A patent has the attributes of personal property under Title 35 Section 261 of the US Code, and,