25th Day] Wednesday, March 13, 2013 Journal of the House [25th
[…] H. F. No. 638, A bill for an act relating to education; creating a vision therapy pilot project; appropriating money.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on
Education Finance.
The report was adopted.
Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 644, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating building and construction contracts; prohibiting
certain agreements to insure; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 337.05, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 337.05, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Agreements valid. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), sections 337.01 to 337.05
do not affect the validity of agreements whereby a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance coverage for the
benefit of others.
(b) An agreement or contract provision that requires a party to provide insurance coverage to one or more other
parties, including third parties, for the negligence or intentional acts or omissions of any of those parties, including
third parties, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION. This section is effective August 1, 2013, and applies to agreements
entered into on and after that date."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
25TH DAY]
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13, 2013
889