25th Day] Wednesday, March 13, 2013 Journal of the House [25th
[…] Page 15, delete line 29
Page 19, delete lines 5 to 7
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Johnson, S., from the Committee on Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1255, A bill for an act relating to telecommunications; broadband; establishing the Office of
Broadband Development in the Department of Employment and Economic Development and assigning it duties;
requiring the Department of Transportation to post a database on its Web site; requiring reports; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 237.012, subdivision 3; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes,
chapters 116J; 161; 237.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 1
Page 4, after line 18, insert:
"Sec. 3. [237.85] OFFICE OF BROADBAND DEVELOPMENT.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
(b) "Broadband" or "broadband service" means any service providing advanced telecommunications capability
and Internet access with transmission speeds that, at a minimum, meet the Federal Communications Commission
definition for broadband.
974
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[25TH DAY