S1035 - Medical Cannabis Therapeutic
[…] THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT; AND TO REQUIRE THE
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL
CONTROL TO COLLABORATE WITH ACADEMIC
MEDICAL CENTERS TO ASSIST INTERESTED PATIENTS
WITH THE APPLICATION PROCESS TO PARTICIPATE IN
[1035]
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
EXISTING UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG
ADMINISTRATION APPROVED INVESTIGATIONAL NEW
DRUG STUDIES CONCERNING MEDICAL CANNABIS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-53-110. As used in this article and Sections
44-49-10, 44-49-40, and 44-49-50:
(1)
'Administer' means the direct application of a
controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or
any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
(1) (a) a practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized
agent); or
(2) (b) the patient or research subject at the direction and in
the presence of the practitioner.
(2) 'Agent' means an authorized person who acts on behalf
of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser,
except that this term does not include a common or contract
carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or
warehouseman, when acting in the usual or lawful course of the
carrier's or warehouseman's business.
(3) 'Bureau' means the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous
Drugs, United States Department of Justice, or its successor
agency.
(4) 'Commission' means the South Carolina Department of
Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services Commission on Alcohol
and Drug Abuse.
(5) 'Confidant' means a medical practitioner, a pharmacist, a