The M'Naghten rule
[…] In states where the burden is
Before the Hinckley verdict, a
still on prosecutors to prove
majority of states had the
sanity, they are required to
Page 3
Terri Ronlev
English 2010
April 1, 2011
Instructor Bown
prove it beyond a reasonable
The Federal Insanity
doubt.
Defense Reform Act
Contrary to uninformed opinion,
defendants found not guilty by
reason of insanity are not simply
released from custody. They are
generally committed to mental
hospitals where they can be
confined for longer than their
prison terms would have been

The federal Insanity Defense
Reform Act of 1984, codified at 18
U.S.C. § 17, provides: "It is an
affirmative defense to a
prosecution under any Federal
statute that, at the time of the
commission of the acts constituting
the offense, the defendant, as a
After Hinckley, many states
result of a severe mental disease or
changed their commitment
defect, was unable to appreciate
policies to ensure that a
the nature and quality of the
defendant found not guilty by
wrongfulness of his acts. Mental
reason of insanity would be
disease or defect does not
required to stay in a mental
otherwise constitute a defense."