27th Day] Monday, March 30, 2009 Journal of the House [27th Day
[…] McLeod West, to issue general obligation bonds for its reorganization operating debt.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Lenczewski from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1073, A bill for an act relating to taxation; income; extending the exception to minimum contacts
required for jurisdiction to ownership of property on the premises of a printer under specific circumstances;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 290.015, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, delete lines 23 to 26 and insert:
"(9) any interest in tangible personal property upon which printing will take place located at the premises of a
printer which is not a member of a unitary business in this state with which the person has a contract for printing."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Hilty from the Energy Finance and Policy Division to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1078, A bill for an act relating to energy; establishing policy encouraging renewable production of