27th Day] Monday, March 30, 2009 Journal of the House [27th Day
[…] "A bill for an act relating to disasters; establishing local disaster assistance program and local disaster fund;
appropriating money; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 12."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
1528
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[27TH DAY
Hilstrom from the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1442, A bill for an act relating to crime; modifying crime of fleeing a peace officer; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 609.487, subdivisions 1, 3, 4, 5; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
609.487, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 609.487, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Fleeing officer; death; bodily injury. Whoever flees or attempts to flee by means of a motor vehicle
a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should
reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, and who in the course of fleeing in a motor vehicle or subsequently
by other means causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter or any bodily injury to
any person other than the perpetrator may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) if the course of fleeing results in death, to imprisonment for not more than 40 years or to payment of a fine of
not more than $80,000, or both; or
(b) if the course of fleeing results in great bodily harm, to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both; or
(c) if the course of fleeing results in substantial bodily harm, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2009, and applies to crimes committed on or after that
date."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to crime; modifying crime of fleeing a peace officer; amending Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 609.487, subdivision 4."