Principles of PM Part 1 - Property Management Licensing
[…] have less than 20% equity
• 1.4 million have less than 5% equity
Property Managers Flourish as Housing
Supply Sinks
• This means that there are over 10 million houses
that won’t be put on the market.
• In the meantime, mortgage rates are likely to
remain low.
• This may not be enough to solve the dilemma
created by the bursting of the housing supply
bubble.
• The bottom line is that many potential first time
homebuyers will remain renters.
United States of America
vs.
Jonathan Janetski
A Medical Marijuana Lease
Can Result in Charges
Federal Governing Law
21 U.S.C. §856(a) states:
(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any
place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the
purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any
controlled substance;
(2) manage or control any place, whether permanently
or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent,
employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly
and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make
available for use, with or without compensation, the
place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing,
storing, distributing, or using a controlled
substance.
Marijuana is a controlled substance according to
federal law 21 U.S.C. §812