Decision: 6 – 3 The statistical study did not provide substantial evidence to require a reversal of conviction; it could not be proven that discrimination had affected McCleskey in this particular trial Therefore, the death penalty for this man was constitutional The legislative rather than judicial branch of government is better suited for presenting data Dissent: evidence of racial bias in cases addressing capital offenses To those against the ruling, the decision was pro-death penalty, racist (not looking at racism in the case) Dickerson v. United States (2000) Under 18 USC Section 3501 "a confession shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given." Question: May Congress overrule Miranda v. Arizona, and its warnings, through legislation?