A Tennessee V. Garner - Western Illinois University
[…] seriously endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless apprehended without
delay”.
North Carolina law, at the General Statutes Section 15A-401(d)(2)(b), provides that
among other reasons a law enforcement officer can use deadly force to defend him or herself
when the suspect “by his conduct or any other means indicates that he presents an imminent
threat of death or serious physical injury to others unless apprehended without delay.” Finally,
in defining justifiable homicide by an officer, Oklahoma Statute Title 21 Section 21-732 also
includes the language that, among other reasons, an officer can use deadly force when a suspect
is avoiding arrest or attempting escape and “otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life
or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without delay.”
Although all of the above-mentioned statutes have a majority of their language in
apparent compliance with the Tennessee v. Garner standard, the fact remains that certain
portions of the statutes appear to allow deadly force where a suspect merely possesses a weapon
15