A Tennessee V. Garner - Western Illinois University
[…] a suspect from avoiding arrest or escaping custody when the officer reasonably believes the
suspect “Through past or present conduct . . . is likely to endanger human life or inflict serious
bodily injury.” Colorado Revised Statutes Section 18-1-707 allows an officer to use deadly
force when the officer reasonably believes such force is necessary if the person “Otherwise
indicates, except through a motor vehicle violation, that he is likely to endanger human life or to
inflict serious bodily injury to another unless apprehended without delay.” Iowa Code Section
804.8 provides that an officer’s use of deadly force can be justified when the suspect “cannot be
captured any other way and either 1. The person has used or threatened to use deadly force in
committing a felony or 2. The peace officer reasonably believes the person would use deadly
force against any person unless immediately apprehended.”
Maine, under Title 17 Section 107(B)(2) of its Revised Statutes, also allows an officer to
use deadly force to prevent an arrest or prevent custodial escape when the officer has notified, or
believes he or she has notified, the suspect that he or she is a law enforcement office and the