A Tennessee V. Garner - Western Illinois University
[…] may merely possess a deadly weapon if the officer determines that such possession is enough to
constitute the suspect’s ability to endanger life or inflict serious physical injury.
Arizona Revised Statutes 13-410(c)(2)(c) allows an officer to use deadly force to prevent
a suspect from avoiding arrest or escaping custody when the officer reasonably believes the
suspect “Through past or present conduct . . . is likely to endanger human life or inflict serious
bodily injury.” Colorado Revised Statutes Section 18-1-707 allows an officer to use deadly
force when the officer reasonably believes such force is necessary if the person “Otherwise
indicates, except through a motor vehicle violation, that he is likely to endanger human life or to
inflict serious bodily injury to another unless apprehended without delay.” Iowa Code Section
804.8 provides that an officer’s use of deadly force can be justified when the suspect “cannot be
captured any other way and either 1. The person has used or threatened to use deadly force in