residential landlord/tenant law
[…] Stat. §83.55 .......................................31
XVIII. ATTORNEY’S FEES ................................................................................................36
XIX. BANKRUPTCY ........................................................................................................37
XX.
CASE EXCERPTS ....................................................................................................39
RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD~TENANT LAW
I.
JURISDICTION OF COUNTY COURT
The County Court has jurisdiction to, “consider landlord and tenant cases,” § 34.011(1),
Fla. Stat., and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to, “the right of
possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and
tenements,” § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat., unless:
A.
Amount in controversy exceeds the county court’s jurisdiction; or
B.
The Circuit Court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 26.012, Fla. Stat.
1. The county court may issue a temporary and permanent injunction where
appropriate for violation of Fla.