Weiand, 732 So. 2d at 1049. 73 Falco v. State, 407 So. 2d 203, 208 (Fla. 1981); Peele v. State, 20 So. 2d 120, 121 (Fla. 1944) (en banc); Russell v. State, 54 So. 360, 361 (Fla. 1911); Wilson v. State, 11 So. 556, 561 (Fla. 1892). 74 Florida’s statute regarding self-defense in the home made no mention of a Castle Doctrine. See FLA. STAT. § 776.031 (2004) (“A person is justified in the use of force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect. However, the person is justified in the use of deadly force only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.”). 75 See infra notes 76-96 and accompanying text. 76 Weiand, 732 So. 2d at 1051 (changing Florida’s approach on duty to retreat when attacked by a co-occupant from the minority to the majority viewpoint). 77 Id.; see also State v.