Hospitals & Asylums
[…] intends to initiate the production of opium or to increase existing production, it shall take
account of the prevailing world need for opium in accordance with the estimates thereof
published by the Board so that the production of opium by such Party does not result in
over-production of opium in the world. A Party shall not permit the production of opium
or increase the existing production thereof if in its opinion such production or increased
production in its territory may result in illicit traffic in opium.
105
21 U.S.C. 952 makes it unlawful to import controlled substances in Schedule I or II into
the United States of America except that "such amounts of crude opium, poppy straw,
concentrate of poppy straw and coca leaves as the Attorney General finds to be necessary
to provide for medical scientific or other legitimate purposes.'' United States policy
prohibits the cultivation and production of narcotics in the United States in favor of
imports. Federal law prohibits the cultivation of the opium poppy in the United States,
and generally prohibits the importation of bulk narcotic alkaloids such as morphine and
codeine.