Hospitals & Asylums
[…] the number of votes for each and transmit sealed to the Seat of the government of the
United States, directed to the President of the Senate who shall open all the certificates
and the votes shall then be counted. The person having greatest number of votes shall be
president. If no clear majority can be determined the House of Representatives shall
immediately choose by ballot one of them for president if no person has a majority.
63
The XX Amendment to the US Constitution informs us in Section 1, “The terms of the
President and Vice-President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January”. Section 3
states, in part; “Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither the President
elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, one who is to act shall be selected to
serve until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.
The President is the sole organ of the nation in its external relations, and its sole
representative with foreign nations. He manages our concerns with foreign nations and
must necessarily be most competent to determine when, how, and upon what subjects