Hospitals & Asylums
[…] deceptive scheme, but also is designed and intended to protect integrity of the United
States and its agencies, programs and policies. United States v. Burgin, 621 F.2d 1352
(5th Cir. 1980).
Lawrence E. Walsh, Independent Counsel in charge of the Iran-Contra investigation
pointed out that the deception of Congress statute applies even when the official is
involved in official government policy. In his final report, he concluded, “Fraud is
criminal even when those who engage in the fraud are Government officials pursuing
presidential policy.” Section 641 of title 18 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who
“embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or
without authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of
value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof United States v. Jeter,
775 F.2d 670 (6th Cir. 1985).
The concept of interfering with a lawful government function is best explained by
reference to two well-known cases where courts found that executive branch officials had