Hospitals & Asylums
[…] statute passed in response to the Taft and Theodore Roosevelt Administrations’ attempt
to silence their employees. It ensures that agency employees can provide Congress with
the information necessary to do its job. It states that: The Right of employees,
individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish
information to either House of Congress or to a committee or Member thereof, may not
be interfered with or denied. The government may not retaliate against individuals who
provide truthful information to law enforcement officials. Section 1513(e) of title 18
prohibits anyone from “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful
to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any
person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the
commission or possible commission of any Federal offense . Exec. Order No. 12948, 32
C.F.R. § 2001.10 et seq. (2005). Executive Order 12958 governs how federal employees
are awarded security clearances in order to obtain access to classified information. It was
last updated by President George W. Bush on March 25, 2003, although it has existed in