Asset Freeze Litigation 7-11-06
[…] ///
///
B.
Statutory Power of Federal Court to Appoint Receiver
In addition to the inherent power of federal courts to appoint receivers as an
ancillary equitable remedy, various statutes expressly authorize the appointment of
receivers in asset freeze litigation. The following are several examples.
1.
Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act
76
Asset freeze llg 1.wpd
The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq.,
expressly authorizes the appointment of a receiver as a provisional remedy in a civil
action by the United States to collect a debt. Section 3103 of title 28 provides in
relevant part:
“(a) Appointment of a receiver. – If the
requirements of section 3101 are satisfied, a court may
appoint a receiver for property in which the debtor has a
substantial nonexempt interest if the United States shows
reasonable cause to believe that there is a substantial
danger that the property will be removed from the
jurisdiction of the court, lost, concealed, materially injured
or damaged, or mismanaged.”
28 U.S.C. § 3103(b)-(g) specify the powers and duties of a receiver
appointed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3103(a). The powers include the power to
manage the property subject to the receivership. Id., § 3103(b). The duties