Asset Freeze Litigation 7-11-06
[…] injunctive relief in fraudulent scheme cases”).
18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1) expressly authorizes the Attorney General to file a
civil action to enjoin violations of various criminal statutes, including but not limited
to false claims (18 U.S.C. § 287), conspiracy to defraud the United States or its
agencies (18 U.S.C. § 371), mail fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1341), bank fraud (18 U.S.C.
§ 1344), and health care fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1347). In addition, § 1345 authorizes
the Attorney General to seek provisional relief to prevent the disposition of property
traceable to certain offenses. Section 1345(a)(2) of title 18 provides:
“(2) If a person is alienating or disposing of
property, or intends to dispose of property, obtained as a
result of a banking law violation (as defined in [18
U.S.C.] section 3322(d) of this title or a Federal health
9
Asset freeze llg 1.wpd
care offense) or property which is traceable to such
violation, the Attorney General may commence a civil
action in any Federal court –
(A) to enjoin such alienation or
disposition of property; or
(B) for a restraining order to –
(i) prohibit any person from
withdrawing, transferring, removing,
dissipating, or disposing of any such property
or property of equivalent value; and
(ii) appoint a temporary receiver to
administer such restraining order.”
Although § 1345(a)(2) only refers to provisional relief in connection with
banking law violations, § 1345(b) authorizes pre-trial restraining orders and does
not limit itself to banking law violations. In United States v. Brown, supra, 988
F.2d at 662, the Sixth Circuit concluded that § 1345's asset-freeze remedy is not
limited to banking-law violations. Section 1345(b) provides in part that the district
court “shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing,” and that, at any time
before final determination, “enter such restraining order or prohibition” as is
warranted “to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to
any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.”
4.
18 U.S.C. § 983(j) and 21 U.S.C. § 853(e)
10
Asset freeze llg 1.wpd
18 U.S.C. § 983(j), enacted as part of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act,
expressly authorizes restraining orders in forfeiture proceedings. See § VI, below.