Asset Freeze Litigation 7-11-06
[…] corporation prevents corporate management from filing bankruptcy on behalf of the
81
Asset freeze llg 1.wpd
corporation. See Part IV, above; see also CFTC v. FITC, Inc., supra, 52 B.R. 935,
938 (“The action of Rubenstrunk in filing a petition in bankruptcy without the
consent of the Court and its receiver directly contravenes this Court’s Orders . . . .
[¶] The Court, therefore, orders defendant Rubenstrunk to withdraw the bankruptcy
In Re FITC BK-LV 85-258 (Chapter 11), within 48 hours of notice of this Order”).
E.
Power of Receiver to File Litigation
28 U.S.C. § 754 states that a receiver, upon giving bond as required by the
court in any civil proceeding involving property, shall “be vested with complete
jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof,”
and “shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and
may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title.” “Federal
receivers are empowered pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 754 to collect assets anywhere
in the United States.” Select Creations, Inc. v.