Asset Freeze Litigation 7-11-06
[…] under the order to meet Schiffer’s living expenses to those necessary to maintain
56
Asset freeze llg 1.wpd
assets subject to ultimate liquidation and disgorgement, and to attorney’s fees only
as substantiated by this court’s careful monitoring”).
///
///
///
B.
Criminal Liability That May Result from Misconduct during Asset
Freeze Litigation
1.
Criminal Contempt
18 U.S.C. § 401(3) authorizes a court to punish by “fine or imprisonment”
any “[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
command.”
2.
Fraudulently Transferring Property
Cal. Penal Code § 531 provides criminal penalties for a person who transfers
property with actual intent to defraud or hinder creditors. Section 531 applies,
among other things, to every person “who is a party to any . . . contract or
conveyance, had, made, or contrived with intent to deceive and defraud others, or to
defeat, hinder, or delay creditors or others of their just debts, damages, or demands
. . . .”
3.
Transporting Stolen Property
57
Asset freeze llg 1.wpd
18 U.S.C. § 2314 provides criminal penalties for a person who knowingly
transports in interstate commerce stolen property or money, or property or money
obtained by means of a scheme to defraud.
4.
Perjury