Asset Freeze Litigation 7-11-06
[…] dissipating assets in order to preserve the possibility of equitable
remedies”).
B.
Statutory Power of Federal Courts to Grant Asset Freeze Orders
The inherent equitable power of federal courts is not their exclusive source of
authority to issue asset freeze orders. Certain statutes expressly authorize federal
courts to grant asset freeze orders. The following are several examples.
1.
Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act
The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq.,
expressly authorizes the United States to obtain provisional remedies in debt
collection actions. 28 U.S.C. § 3101. Those remedies include attachment, a
receiver, garnishment, and sequestration of the debtor’s assets. Id., §§ 3102-05.
Section 3101(b) of title 28 provides that the grounds for obtaining such provisional
relief include the following:
“(b) Grounds. – Subject to section 3101, 3103, 3104, or
3105, a prejudgment remedy may be granted by any court
if the United States shows reasonable cause to believe
that –
7
Asset freeze llg 1.wpd
(1) the debtor –
(A) is about to leave the jurisdiction of
the United States with the effect of hindering,
delaying or defrauding the United States in
its effort to recover a debt;
(B) has or is about to assign, dispose,
remove, conceal, ill treat, waste, or destroy
property with the effect of hindering, delaying,
or defrauding the United States; . . . .”
2.
RICO
The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“RICO), 18 U.S.C.
§ 1961 et seq., expressly authorizes the Attorney General to seek pre-trial
restraining orders in civil actions. 28 U.S.C. § 1964(a) provides that district courts