Asset Freeze Litigation 7-11-06
[…] and (unlike the Equal Access to Justice Act), CAFRA: 1) is not limited to cases
93
Asset freeze llg 1.wpd
where the government’s position was without substantial justification, and 2) is not
limited to the rate of $125 per hour. 28 U.S.C. § 2465. (Alternatively, if the
claimant’s claimed property interest is found “frivolous” after the government
prevails, then the court can impose a fine between $250 and $5,000, separate
from exposure under Fed.R.Civ.P. 11.)
K.
CAFRA Punishes as a Crime any Destruction, Transfer, or Disposal
of Property
CAFRA, by amending 18 U.S.C. § 2232, punishes as a crime any
destruction, transfer, or disposal of property (before, during or after any search for
or seizure of property), if done for the “purpose of preventing or impairing the
Government’s lawful authority to take such property into its custody or control or to
continue holding” such property. 18 U.S.C. § 2232(a). In addition, § 2232(b)
punishes as a crime the destruction or transfer of property for the purpose of
impairing or defeating a court’s continuing in rem jurisdiction of property in a civil
forfeiture proceeding.
L.
CAFRA Provides for Sanctions