AKBAYAN CITIZENS ACTION
[…] Id. at Note 21.
trade negotiator with complete and unrestricted authority to enter into binding international trade agreements.
248[165]
While the 1934 Act gave trading muscle to the President, it also created the first formal method of public participation in the international trade negotiation process.
Section 4 of the 1934 Act required “reasonable public notice” of the President’s intention to enter into agreements with foreign states, 249[166] thereby giving American citizens
248[165] Id.
249[166] As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934) , the
1934 Act provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and before concluding such agreement the President shall seek information and advice with respect thereto from the United States Tariff
Commission, the Departments of State,
Agriculture, and Commerce and from such other sources as he may deem appropriate.
(current version at 19 U.S.C. §1354
[1988 ]).
the opportunity to know with which foreign nations the U.S. government proposed to negotiate.
Pursuant to the 1934 Act, the President established the Trade Agreements Committee, which was composed of high-ranking members of the executive branch.