CHALLENGING EXPERT TESTIMONY IN GANG CASES By: Lori
[…] Bryant (2011)
U.S.
, [131 S.Ct. 1143, 1152].) "In Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct.
1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177, the high court held that this provision prohibits the admission of
out-of-court testimonial statements offered for their truth, unless the declarant testified at trial or
was unavailable at trial and the defendant had had a prior opportunity for cross-examination.
(See Davis v. Washington (2006) 547 U.S. 813, 821, 126 S.Ct. 2266, 165 L.Ed.2d 224; People v.
Cage (2007) 40 Cal.4th 965, 969.)" (People v. Livingston (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1145, 1158.) Article
I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides: "The defendant in a criminal cause has the
right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant."
The California
Constitution also states: "In criminal cases the rights of a defendant . . . to confront the witnesses
against him or her . . . shall be construed by the courts of this State in a manner consistent with
the Constitution of the United States." (Cal. Const., art. I, sec. 24.)