Searches for items defined under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02 (10) and (12) may have special affidavit requirements. Subsection 10 is “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” This is the provision that allows for search warrants to obtain blood evidence in DWI cases. These types of warrants are known as evidentiary search warrants.