sct brief template
[…] assessed the employer FICA tax separately for each employee,
there is no requirement that the tax be calculated based upon
individual employee determinations.” Pet. Br. 20. As support for
that proposition, the Government notes that “[a]s shown on [Form
941], employer FICA taxes are imposed on the aggregate amount
of tips and other wages received by all of the employer’s employees.” Id. (emphasis in original). What the Government overlooks,
however, is that the IRS’s instructions to Form 941 only require
6
12
3.
The Government also relies on Section 446(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code as support for its purported authority
to make the assessment at issue here. See Pet. Br. 20-23.
That section provides that “[i]f no method of accounting has
been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used
does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable
income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion
of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 446(b). Section 446(b) thus gives the IRS the authority to
use estimates to determine the amount of an employee’s
unreported tips for income tax purposes. See, e.g., McQuatters v. Commisioner, 32 T.C.M. (CCH) 1122 (1973).
As the Ninth Circuit held below, “the IRS cannot rely on