EFFECTIVE DATE: - New Jersey State Association of Chiefs of Police
[…] criminal jurisdiction in the municipality and shall have the powers of a
constable in all matters other than in civil causes arising in such courts."
1.
Basically, this statute authorizes a municipal police officer to arrest only within the
confines of the municipality in which he is an officer. There are, however,
statutory and case law exceptions to this general rule.
2.
In State v. McCarthy, the Appellate Division held that a police officer’s “power to
arrest without a warrant is by no means invariably confined by the territorial
limits condition of N.J.S. 40A:14-152. In addition to his official powers, he may
also exercise those which he enjoys in common with any private citizen”.
Intrastate Fresh Pursuit Act
1.
N.J.S. 2A:156-1 “Any peace officer of this state in fresh pursuit of a person
who is believed by him to have committed a high misdemeanor in this
state, or attempted to commit, any criminal offense in this state in the
presence of such officer, or for whom such officer holds a warrant of
arrest for a criminal offense shall have the authority to arrest and hold in
custody such person anywhere in this state”.
2.
N.J.S. 2A:156-2 “The term “fresh pursuit” as used in this chapter shall
include fresh pursuit as defined by common law, and also the pursuit of
a person who has committed a high misdemeanor or is reasonably
suspected of having committed a high misdemeanor in this state, or who