EFFECTIVE DATE: - New Jersey State Association of Chiefs of Police
[…] The offense has since been
elevated to a 3rd degree offense, and in certain circumstances a 2nd degree
offense, and if decided today, the arrest of Bolte would have been upheld
due to the seriousness of the offense.
2.
In State of New Jersey v. Jones, the New Jersey Supreme Court stated “police
officers acting pursuant to a valid arrest warrant have the right to follow a fleeing
suspect into a private residence and effect his or her arrest.
Extra-Territorial Arrests
A.
B.
The authority of officers to make an arrest without a warrant is set forth by N.J.S. 40A:14152 as follows: "The officers and officers of a police department and force, within
the territorial limits of the municipality, shall have all the powers of peace
officers and upon view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any
person committing a breach of the peace. Said officers and officers shall have
the power to serve and execute process issuing out of the courts having local
criminal jurisdiction in the municipality and shall have the powers of a
constable in all matters other than in civil causes arising in such courts."
1.
Basically, this statute authorizes a municipal police officer to arrest only within the
confines of the municipality in which he is an officer. There are, however,
statutory and case law exceptions to this general rule.
2.
In State v.