The formal contract contemplated: the parties have reached agreement in principle on atleast the major provisions of their agreement, but they contemplate the execution of a formal written contract. They often reduce their agreement in principle to a written letter of intent. Both the UCC and the Restatement recognize that parties may be bound contractually when they have reached agreement in principle, even though they contemplate further negotiations or the execution of a formal written contract. UCC §2-204(3) states: “even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Section 27 of the Restatement states: “manifestations of assent that are in themselves sufficient to conclude a contract will not be prevented form so operating by the fact that the parties also manifest an intention to prepare and adopt a written memorial thereof: but the circumstances show