92nd Day] Tuesday, March 18, 2008 1 STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "providing"
92ND DAY]
TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2008
8955
Page 1, line 3, delete "civil penalties;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Thissen from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3873, A bill for an act relating to human services; prohibiting the release of the names of certain
potential enrollees to health plans for marketing purposes; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256B.69,
subdivision 28.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 33, delete everything after the period
Page 2, delete lines 34 and 35 and insert "The commissioner may mail marketing materials to potential enrollees
on behalf of health plans, in which case the health plans shall cover any costs incurred by the commissioner for
mailing marketing materials."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred: