Stewart is wrong. Eschelon explained in its direct testimony that Eschelon’s A. 2 proposal is grounded in the FCC rules.352 Specifically, 47 CFR § 51.319(a)(8) 3 states: 4 5 6 7 (8) Engineering policies, practices, and procedures. An incumbent LEC shall not engineer the transmission capabilities of its network in a manner, or engage in any policy, practice, or procedure, that disrupts or degrades access to a local loop… 8 As explained in Eschelon’s direct testimony, the FCC’s rule prohibits Qwest from 9 making a change to transmission parameters that “disrupts” or “degrades” access 10 to the loop over which a CLEC provides service to its End User Customer.