ISSUE 8-21 – 48 Volt Power Measurement – Section 8
[…] 14
UNEs, and Eschelon’s proposal reflects this approach.354
15
Q.
QWEST CLAIMS THAT THE CLOSED LANGUAGE EXPLAINS THAT
QWEST’S ACTIVITIES WILL RESULT IN UNE TRANSMISSION
16
353
Qwest Exhibit 3 (Stewart Direct), pp. 25-26.
354
Ms. Stewart’s claim that Qwest will perform maintenance and modernization activities in a seamless
manner is instructive because “seamless” is the exact same word that the FCC used to describe the
manner in which conversions should be performed by ILECs on CLEC UNEs. (TRO, ¶ 586) When
codifying the “seamless” conversion requirement in 47 CFR § 51.316(b), the FCC made clear that
“seamless” meant “without adversely affecting the service quality perceived by the requesting
telecommunications carrier's end-user customer.” Therefore, if Qwest performs maintenance and
modernization in a “seamless” manner, it should have no problem agreeing that they should not
adversely affect the service quality perceived by Eschelon’s End User Customers.
Page 111
Rebuttal Testimony of Michael Starkey
Exhibit Eschelon 1R