ISSUE 8-21 – 48 Volt Power Measurement – Section 8
[…] 14
UNEs.
15
PLEASE ADDRESS MS. STEWART’S CLAIM THAT THE TERM
Q.
16
“ADVERSELY AFFECT” IS NOT TIED TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS
17
AND IS VAGUE.
350
Qwest Exhibit 3 (Stewart Direct), p. 24, lines 26-27 (emphasis added).
351
Qwest Exhibit 3 (Stewart Direct), p. 25, lines 1-3. See also Qwest Exhibit 3 (Stewart Direct), p. 27.
Page 109
Rebuttal Testimony of Michael Starkey
Exhibit Eschelon 1R
Utah PSC Docket No. 07-2263-03
July 27, 2007
1
Ms. Stewart is wrong. Eschelon explained in its direct testimony that Eschelon’s
A.
2
proposal is grounded in the FCC rules.352 Specifically, 47 CFR § 51.319(a)(8)
3
states:
4
5
6
7
(8) Engineering policies, practices, and procedures. An incumbent
LEC shall not engineer the transmission capabilities of its network
in a manner, or engage in any policy, practice, or procedure, that
disrupts or degrades access to a local loop…
8
As explained in Eschelon’s direct testimony, the FCC’s rule prohibits Qwest from
9
making a change to transmission parameters that “disrupts” or “degrades” access
10
to the loop over which a CLEC provides service to its End User Customer. Note
11