Rothgery v. Gillespie County, 128 S. Ct. 2578
[…] App.
2006); it combines the Fourth Amendment's required
probable-cause determination3 with the setting of bail,
and is the point at which the arrestee is formally apprised
of the accusation against him, see Tex. Crim. Proc. Code
Ann., Art. 15.17(a).
1 "[F]elony charges . . . had been dismissed after Rothgery completed a diversionary program,
and both sides agree that [he] did not have a felony conviction." 491 F.3d 293, 294 (CA5 2007)
(case below).
2
A separate article of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure requires prompt presentment
in the case of arrests under warrant as well. See
Art. 15.17(a) (West Supp. 2007). Whether the
arrest is under warrant or warrantless, article
15.17 details the procedures a magistrate judge
must follow [***9] upon presentment. See Art.
14.06(a) (in cases of warrantless arrest, "[t]he
magistrate shall immediately perform the duties
described in Article 15.17 of this Code").
3 See Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 113-114,
95 S. Ct. 854, 43 L. Ed. 2d 54 (1975) ("[A] policeman's on-the-scene assessment of probable
cause provides legal justification for arresting a
person suspected of crime, and for a brief period