advertisement
[…] Ample authority at common law supported the admission in evidence of items falling in this category. While Wigmore's
text is narrowly oriented to lists, etc., prepared for the use of a trade or profession, 6 Wigmore § 1702, authorities are cited which
include other kinds of publications, for example, newspaper market reports, telephone directories, and city directories. Id. §§ 1702-1706.
The basis of trustworthiness is general reliance by the public or by a particular segment of it, and the motivation of the compiler to
foster reliance by being accurate.
For similar provisions, see Uniform Rule 63(30); California Evidence Code § 1340; Kansas Code of Civil Procedure § 60-460(bb); New
Jersey Evidence Rule 63(30). Uniform Commercial Code § 2-724 provides for admissibility in evidence of "reports in official publications
or trade journals or in newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published as the reports of such [established commodity]
market."
Exception (18). The writers have generally favored the admissibility of learned treatises, McCormick § 296, p. 621; Morgan, Basic
Problems of Evidence 366 (1962); 6 Wigmore § 1692, with the support of occasional decisions and rules, City of Dothan v. Hardy, 237