The following actions by employers have been found to violate Section 8(a)(2): 1. Creating a company or union; 2. Aiding the formation of a union; 3. Soliciting membership or financial assistance; and 4. The use of company facilities, checkoffs, and/or coercion in aid of a particular union. Test: When employer activity reaches a point where it is reasonable to infer that the union is not truly representing the employees in disputes arising between the employer and the employee, the employer has violated section 8(a)(2). Employee Representation Committees: [NLRA Section 2(5) (“the term labor organization means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan…”) if the association of workers has a purpose of representing the employees it means the statutory definition of “employee representation committee or plan” under §2(5) and will constitute a labor organization if it also meets the criteria of employee participation and dealing with conditions of