D. Eminent Domain - Public Utility Commission
[…] with the manner by which the PJM transmission system has been
planned and operated for many years, and with current federal and
Pennsylvania policy supporting regional planning and construction
of regional transmission facilities.
First, OTS’ Pennsylvania-specific position is inconsistent
with Pennsylvania law. A review of the provisions of
Pennsylvania’s Electricity Generation Customer Choice and
Competition Act (“Electric Competition Act“) clearly demonstrates
that Pennsylvania acknowledges the importance of, and supports
maintaining, a reliable regional transmission system.
ï‚·
Section 2802(12) of the Electric Competition Act provides that
“[e]lectricity industry restructuring should ensure the reliability of
the interconnected electric system by maintaining the efficiency of
the transmission and distribution system.” (Emphasis added.) 66
Pa. C.S. § 2802(12).
135
ï‚·
Section 2802(20) of the Electric Competition Act provides that
“[s]ince continuing and ensuring the reliability of electric service
depends on…conscientious inspection and maintenance of
transmission and distribution systems, the independent system
operator or its functional equivalent should set…inspection,
maintenance, repair and replacement standards and enforce those
standards.” (Emphasis added.) 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(20).
ï‚·
Section 2805(a) of the Electric Competition Act required that the
Commission work with the federal government, other states in the
region, the North American Electric Reliability Council and