First, OTS’ Pennsylvania-specific position is inconsistent with Pennsylvania law. A review of the provisions of Pennsylvania’s Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act (“Electric Competition Act“) clearly demonstrates that Pennsylvania acknowledges the importance of, and supports maintaining, a reliable regional transmission system. ï‚· Section 2802(12) of the Electric Competition Act provides that “[e]lectricity industry restructuring should ensure the reliability of the interconnected electric system by maintaining the efficiency of the transmission and distribution system.” (Emphasis added.) 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(12). 135 ï‚· Section 2802(20) of the Electric Competition Act provides that “[s]ince continuing and ensuring the reliability of electric service depends on…conscientious inspection and maintenance of transmission and distribution systems, the independent system operator or its functional equivalent should set…inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement standards and enforce those standards.” (Emphasis added.) 66 Pa.