2. Balance of Hardships
[…] mortgage term expires on March 1, 2015. Mortgage Note, Declaration of Ann Norton
(hereafter "Norton Decl."), Ex. 1.
HUD entered into a standard regulatory agreement with section 236 owners
which, with applicable HUD regulations, limits occupancy to lower income households
and limits rent levels to those necessary to pay operating expenses, debt service and a
modest return on equity.2
The regulatory agreement and its limitations on occupancy
and rent remain in effect only as long as the mortgage is in effect.
2. The Minnesota Statutes.
Two Minnesota laws, Minn. Stat. § 504B.255 and Minn. Stat. § 471.9997 are at
issue in this case.
Minn. Stat. § 504B.255 provides in pertinent part:
"The landlord of federally subsidized rental housing
must give residential tenants of federally subsidized
rental housing a one-year written notice under the
following conditions:
*
*
*
(3) the landlord will prepay a mortgage and
the prepayment will result in the termination of any
federal use restriction that apply to the housing;"
Minn. Stat. § 471.9997, the tenant impact statement law provides:
471.9997 Federally assisted rental housing; impact statement.
Tenants pay 30% of income for rent, but no less than a “base rent” necessary to cover costs plus debt