2. Balance of Hardships
[…] prepayment, and that it did not view such local efforts as in conflict with LIHPRHA, are
illustrated by the following examples of LIHPRHA requirements:






The owner’s notice to HUD of intent to prepay must be also be filed with the
chief executive of the local government jurisdiction and provided to the
tenants. 12 U.S.C. § 4102(b) (2001).
The information which HUD then provides to the owner must be provided to
the tenants, “together with other information relating to rights and
opportunities” under the Act. § 4106(c).
The owner’s plan of action providing for termination must be submitted to the
tenants and the local government, along with all supporting documentation.
§ 4107(a)(2).
The local government is to “review the plan and advise the tenants of the
housing of any programs that are available to assist the tenants in carrying out
the purposes” of LIHPRHA. Id.
HUD is to coordinate with local public housing agencies to mitigate effects of
any displacement caused by prepayment. § 4113(b).
HUD is required to confer with any appropriate state and local agency to
confirm any state or local assistance that may be available to achieve the