2. Balance of Hardships
[…] the dangers and hardships of diverse regulation justify foreclosing a state from the
exercise of its traditional powers.” Colorado Anti-Discrimination Commission v.
Continental Air Lines, Inc., 83 S.Ct. 1022, 1025, 372 U.S. 714, 719 (1963). The Supreme
Court in preemption cases has regularly examined the text, structure and purpose of the
statute as a whole, and its legislative history to determine whether such a “clear and
manifest” intention exists. Medtronic, 116 S.Ct. at 2251; Shaw, 103 S.Ct. 2890 (1983).
16
The express language of § 4122 requires a narrow construction of the reach of the
preemptive effect. Subdivision (a) concludes with the provision that a local law is
preempted “only to the extent that it violates the provisions of this subsection.” The
legislative history of LIHPRHA makes it clear that state notice laws were not intended to
be preempted. The Conference Report on LIHPRHA states:
In the event of prepayment, HUD would have several tools to protect the
existing tenants and assist the affected community in replacing the stock.