Atwater - Southeast Missouri State University
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.15(1)(a) (West 2000) (for felony, misdemeanor, or
ordinance violation [***68] committed in the officer's presence);
Minn. Stat. § 629.34(1)(c)(1) (Supp. 2001) ("when a public offense has been committed
or attempted in the officer's presence");
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3-7 (Supp. 1998) (for indictable offense committed in presence of
officer); § 45-3-21(1) (a)(vi) (by Highway Safety Patrol Officers of "any person or
persons committing or attempting to commit any misdemeanor, felony or breach of the
peace within their presence or view");
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 479.110 (2000) (of "any person who commits an offense in [the officer's]
presence");
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-6-311(1) (1997) (if "the officer has probable cause to believe that
the person is committing an offense");
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404.02(2)(d) (1995) (when the officer has probable cause to believe
that the person has committed a misdemeanor in his presence);
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.172 (1997) (in fresh pursuit of a person who commits "any criminal
offense" in the presence of the officer);
N. H. Rev.