Atwater - Southeast Missouri State University
[…] this state or by ordinance"); § 77-7-2 (for any public offense committed in presence of
officer);
Vt. Rule Crim. Proc. 3(a) [***72] (2000) (where officer has probable cause to believe
that "a crime" is committed in his presence); see also Rule 3(c) (law enforcement
[**581] officer acting without warrant who is authorized to arrest a person for a
misdemeanor should generally issue a citation to appear before a judicial officer in lieu
of arrest);
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-81 (2000) (of "any person who commits any crime in the presence
of [an] officer");
Wash. Rev. Code § 10.31.100 (Supp. 2001), as amended by 2000 Wash. Laws 119, § 4
(for misdemeanors committed in the presence of the officer);
W. Va. Code § 62-10-9 (2000) ("for all violations of any of the criminal laws of the
United States, or of this state, when committed in [an officer's] presence");
Wis. Stat. § 968.07(1)(d) (1998) (when "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
person is committing or has committed a crime"); and
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-102(b)(i) (1999) (when "any criminal offense" is committed "in the
officer's presence").