Atwater - Southeast Missouri State University
[…] of the officer);
Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-20(a) (Supp. 1996) ("for a crime . . . if the offense is committed in
[the] officer's presence");
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-5(a) (1999) ("when the officer has probable cause to believe that
[a] person has committed any offense");
Idaho Code § 19-603(1) (1997) ("for a public offense committed or attempted in
[officer's] presence");
Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 725 § 5/107-2(1)(c) (1992) (when the officer "has reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense");
Ind. Code § 35-33-1-1(a)(4) (Supp. 2000) (when the officer has probable cause to believe
a person "is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer's
presence");
Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (1994) ("for a public offense committed or attempted in the peace
officer's presence");
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401(d) (1999 Cum. Supp.) (for "any crime, except a traffic
infraction [***67] or a cigarette or tobacco infraction," committed in the officer's
view);
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.005(1)(d) (Michie 1999) (for any offense punishable by