Atwater - Southeast Missouri State University
[…] cause to believe has committed the crime of shoplifting);
N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 140.10(1)(a) and (2) (McKinney Supp. 2001) (when officer has
probable cause to believe any offense has been committed in his [**580] presence and
probable cause to believe person to be arrested committed the offense);
N. C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-401(b) (1999) (where an officer has probable cause to believe the
person has committed "a criminal offense" in the officer's presence and for
misdemeanors out of the officers presence in certain circumstances);
N. D. Cent. Code § 29-06-15(1)(a) (Supp. 1999) ("for a public offense, committed or
attempted in the officer's presence");
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2935.03 (1997 and Supp. 2000) [***70] (of a person "found
violating . . . a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution
of a township"); but see § 2935.26 (1997) (providing that notwithstanding any other
provision of the Revised Code, when a law enforcement officer is otherwise authorized to
arrest a person for the commission of a minor misdemeanor, the officer shall not arrest