Atwater - Southeast Missouri State University
[…] presence");
Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (1994) ("for a public offense committed or attempted in the peace
officer's presence");
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401(d) (1999 Cum. Supp.) (for "any crime, except a traffic
infraction [***67] or a cigarette or tobacco infraction," committed in the officer's
view);
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.005(1)(d) (Michie 1999) (for any offense punishable by
confinement committed in the officer's presence); § 431.015(2) (Supp. [**579] 2000)
(officer should generally issue citation rather than arrest for certain minor "violations");
[*1559]
La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 213(3) (West 1991) (where the officer "has reasonable
cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense");
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, § 704 (1980) ("persons found violating any law of the State
or any legal ordinance or bylaw of a town"); Tit. 17-A, § 15(1)(B) (1983 and Supp. 2000)
(for misdemeanors committed in the officer's presence);
Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, § 594B(a) (1996 and 2000 Supp.) (any person who commits, or
attempts to commit, "any felony or misdemeanor" in the presence of an officer);
Mass. Gen.