Atwater - Southeast Missouri State University
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, § 704 (1980) ("persons found violating any law of the State
or any legal ordinance or bylaw of a town"); Tit. 17-A, § 15(1)(B) (1983 and Supp. 2000)
(for misdemeanors committed in the officer's presence);
Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, § 594B(a) (1996 and 2000 Supp.) (any person who commits, or
attempts to commit, "any felony or misdemeanor" in the presence of an officer);
Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 276, § 28 (1997) (for designated misdemeanor offenses); ch., 272,
§ 60 (for littering offenses where identity of arrestee is not known to officer);
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 764.15(1)(a) (West 2000) (for felony, misdemeanor, or
ordinance violation [***68] committed in the officer's presence);
Minn. Stat. § 629.34(1)(c)(1) (Supp. 2001) ("when a public offense has been committed
or attempted in the officer's presence");
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3-7 (Supp. 1998) (for indictable offense committed in presence of
officer); § 45-3-21(1) (a)(vi) (by Highway Safety Patrol Officers of "any person or
persons committing or attempting to commit any misdemeanor, felony or breach of the
peace within their presence or view");