Atwater - Southeast Missouri State University
[…] officer's presence);
D.C. Code Ann. [***66] § 23-581(a)(1)(B) (1996) (where officer has probable cause to
believe a person has committed an offense in the officer's presence); Fla. Stat. §
901.15(1) (Supp. 2001) (for misdemeanor or ordinance violation committed in presence
of the officer);
Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-20(a) (Supp. 1996) ("for a crime . . . if the offense is committed in
[the] officer's presence");
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-5(a) (1999) ("when the officer has probable cause to believe that
[a] person has committed any offense");
Idaho Code § 19-603(1) (1997) ("for a public offense committed or attempted in
[officer's] presence");
Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 725 § 5/107-2(1)(c) (1992) (when the officer "has reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense");
Ind. Code § 35-33-1-1(a)(4) (Supp. 2000) (when the officer has probable cause to believe
a person "is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer's
presence");
Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (1994) ("for a public offense committed or attempted in the peace
officer's presence");
Kan.