Thus, the plaintiff cannot prove at the time of filing that they owned the note and had standing to bring suit. Pursuant to M.R.S. Title 14 §6321 “The mortgagee shall certify proof of ownership of the mortgage note and produce evidence of the mortgage note, mortgage and all assignments and endorsements of the mortgage note and mortgage”. In MERS v Saunders, 2010 ME this honorable court reviewed the threshold “issue of a party’s status for standing to sue de novo” and ruled that at a minimum, “[s]tanding to sue means that the party, at the commencement of the litigation, has sufficient personal stake in the controversy to obtain