Table of Contents Table of Authorities
[…] plaintiff in this case asserts ownership in their material facts by virtue of the assignment by
MERS and that a “true and accurate copy of the Note and any allonge or subsequent
endorsement is attached to the Complaint with the above Court as Exhibit A”. But there was no
endorsement on or appended to the note or an allonge, attached to the certificate sworn by their
affiant or in their filed complaint. Thus, the plaintiff cannot prove at the time of filing that they
owned the note and had standing to bring suit. Pursuant to M.R.S. Title 14 §6321 “The
mortgagee shall certify proof of ownership of the mortgage note and produce evidence of the
mortgage note, mortgage and all assignments and endorsements of the mortgage note and
mortgage”. In MERS v Saunders, 2010 ME this honorable court reviewed the threshold “issue
of a party’s status for standing to sue de novo” and ruled that at a minimum, “[s]tanding to sue
means that the party, at the commencement of the litigation, has sufficient personal stake in the