Copyright (c) - Washington State University
[…] Act, FIFRA, and the FDCA).
n492. See John C. Whitaker, Striking a Balance 8-15, 24 (1976) (citingpolling data on awareness of environmental
issues and the impact of SilentSpring).
n493. See Landy et al., supra note 490, at 28-30 .
n494. See id. at 30-31; Alfred A. Marcus, Promise and Performance: Choosingand Implementing an Environmental
Policy 40 (1980).
n495. See Marcus, supra note 494, at 39.
n496. See Landy et al., supra note 490, at 31.
n497. See id.
n498. See id. at 32. President Nixon created the EPA by Reorganization PlanNo. 3, authorized by 5 U.S.C. 901(a)(1),
which obligated the Executive "topromote the better execution of laws, the more effective management of the
executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditiousadministration of the public business."
Reorganization Plan No. 3, supranote 156 (reproducing the President's Message to Congress). Nixon alsocited the
Executive's obligation under section 901(a)(3) "to increase theefficiency of the operations of the Government to the
fullest extentpracticable." Id.
n499. See id. at 2.
n500. See id.
n501. See id.
Merrill and frances
75
n502. See Marcus, supra note 494, at 45 tbl.6.
n503. See FY99 Federal Budget Appendix, supra note 230, at 878-80.