Copyright (c) - Washington State University
[…] L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 394
(1966). TheReorganization Acts permitted the President to develop and submitreorganization plans to both houses of
Congress. See 5 U.S.C.A. 903(b)(West Supp. 1999). Congress was required to approve or disapprove thePresident's
plan without amendment within ninety days of its transmission.See id. 906(a). Each of the successive versions of
reorganization authoritycarried an expiration date or sunset. Congress extended the expiration datefive times between
1966 and 1984, and ignored the expiration altogether in1995, but then allowed the authority to lapse. See 5 U.S.C.A.
905(b) (WestSupp. 1999) ("A provision contained in a reorganization plan may takeeffect only if the plan is transmitted
to Congress ... on or beforeDecember 31, 1984.") (emphasis added). There appears to be no immediateprospect of
renewal. Accordingly, any plan to consolidate some or all ofthe federal government's current food safety functions
would requirelegislative approval.
n552. See discussion supra Part IV.A.1.