Copyright (c) - Washington State University
[…] n242. See id. 2.67 (describing the delegated authorities of the ERS).
n243. See Miller, supra note 39, at 1.
n244. See Ensuring Safe Food, supra note 6, at 182 (showing the USDA foodsafety research budget to be over $ 60
million).
n245. See 21 U.S.C. 603-05 (1994) (mandating that the Secretary ofAgriculture perform ante-and post-mortem
inspection of meat); id. 455(mandating that the Secretary of Agriculture perform ante-and post-mortem
inspection of poultry); id. 606 (West 1998) (mandating continuousinspection of meat processing facilities).
n246. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. 331(a) (1994) (prohibiting the introduction intointerstate commerce of any adulterated food).
n247. See 21 U.S.C. 604 (1994). The statute requires that: The Secretary [of Agriculture] shall cause to be made by
inspectorsappointed for that purpose a post mortem examination and inspection of thecarcasses and parts thereof of all
cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses,mules, and other equines to be prepared at any slaughtering, meat-canning,salting,
packing, rendering, or similar establishment in any State,Territory, or the District of Columbia as articles of commerce
which arecapable of use as human food ... .
Id. (emphasis added). In addition:The Secretary, whenever processing operations are being conducted, shall
cause to be made by inspectors post mortem inspection of the carcass ofeach bird processed, and at any time such
quarantine, segregation, andreinspection as he deems necessary of poultry and poultry products capableof use as human