Copyright (c) - Washington State University
[…] See
also Jerry L. Mashaw, Richard A. Merrill, & Peter M.Shane, Administrative Law: The American Public Law System 428, 169 (4thed. 1998) (illustrating Congress' broad powers to create diverse forms ofadministrative agencies).
n586. See Mashaw et al., supra note 585, at 24-25 (describing EPA'screation as an executive agency outside of the
departmental structure).This is the organizational structure preferred in the Safe Food Act. SeeSafe Food Act, supra
note 19, at 4(a) (defining the proposed Food SafetyAdministration as an "independent establishment" as specified in 5
U.S.C.104: "an establishment in the executive branch (other than the UnitedStates Postal Service or the Postal Rate
Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or
part of an independent establishment ... ").
n587. See, e.g., 1999 Donley Testimony, supra note 541, at 94("Consolidating food safety activities into a single
independent agencywould elevate food safety, prevent duplication and fill in gaps thatcurrently exist in our multiple