2011 WL 2343895 - Bankruptcy Litigation Blog
[…] with the affirmative defense under NYDCL § 278(1). [FN35] Article 10 of the New York
Debtor & Creditor Law is based on the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act ("UFCA"),
promulgated in 1918. See Le Café Crème, 244 B.R. at 238 n. 13 ("New York's DCL
Article 10 enacts the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act rather than the more modern
Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act."). NYDCL § 278 provides an affirmative defense that
allows a bona fide purchaser for value who took without knowledge of the fraud to retain
the transfer. See NYDCL § 278(1).
FN35. NYDCL § 278(1) provides as follows:
Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his
claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration
46
without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title
immediately or mediately from such a purchaser[.] NYDCL § 278(1) (emphasis added).
Case law and the statutory framework confirm that NYDCL § 278(1) is an affirmative
defense and the burden of proof under the section 278(1) affirmative defense is on the
defendant, not on the plaintiff. See FDIC v. Malin, 802 F.2d 12, 18 (2d