2011 WL 2343895 - Bankruptcy Litigation Blog
[…] While
the Court need not address the merits of these defenses now, the Court will briefly
discuss issues arising from these defenses that may shape further proceedings in this and
the other similar adversary proceedings.
Issues of "good faith" under both the NYDCL and the Bankruptcy Code have been
subject of wide-ranging debate among courts and commentators. The parties addressed
the good faith defense in their briefs, but further briefing and analysis will likely be
necessary after the close of discovery either on a motion for summary judgment or at
trial.
a. NYDCL § 278(1)
As noted above in section II.D.2, NYDCL § 278(1) provides an affirmative defense to a
transferee of an otherwise avoidable transfer that permits the transferee to retain the
transfer. NYDCL § 278(1) ("Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a
creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a
purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the
purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser
....") (emphasis added). To establish this defense, a defendant must prove that it took the
transfer for "fair consideration," which requires three elements:
(1) the transferee must convey property in exchange for the transfer, or the transfer must
discharge an antecedent debt;