Sales Briefs
[…] [and] packaged.” Here, the exploding bottle is clearly not “adequately packaged.” There probably was a manufacturing defect which caused the bottle to be weaker than required.

Roger W. Martin 26

UCC Sales Briefs Printed

14.04.2020

Problem on Horizontal Privity, pg. 71 supp., briefed 10/22/96

Miller purchased a new and expensive gas range for family and household purposes.

The range malfunctioned, exploding during normal use. Indicate which parties can

recover for the following injuries:

(a) Wife and children personally injured

(a) §2-318 covers the horizontal privity requirement. Regardless of the alternative adopted, the wife and children would be able to recover, becuase even the most restrictive alternative “A” provides that: “A seller’s warranty...extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer...if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.” Here, the wife and children are natural persons in the family, and they suffered personal injuries.