Sales Briefs
[…] When the goods arrive, they are non-conforming, and Jenkins immediately rejects. Smedly proposes to cure by substituting conforming goods. Before the conforming goods can be shipped, the non-conforming goods in Jenkins’ warehouse are totally destroyed, absent any fault by Jenkins. Smedly sues Jenkins for the price of the goods. What result?

1. This is a shipment contract (F.O.B. seller’s plant) under §2-319. Under §2-509(1)(a), the risk of loss would normally fall on the buyer as soon as the seller complies with the provisions of §2-504, by putting the goods in the possession of the common carrier.

However, §2-510(1) provides that “where a tender of delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance. Here, the seller has attempted to “cure” under §2-508 by seasonably notifying the buyer of his intention to ship conforming goods, thereby suspending the buyer’s right of rejection.