Sales Briefs
[…] included in the Code?

2. (b) The provisions that are included are a broadening and reshaping of the basic tenents of the common law. In many ways they diverge from the common law. The Code tries to cover the traditional methods of contract formation (i.e. offer and acceptance,

Roger W. Martin 3

UCC Sales Briefs Printed

14.04.2020

performance, options, firm offers, etc.), but leaves enough room for other methods (i.e. conduct).

3. How is a contract for the sale of goods formed? Are offer and acceptance required?

3. By §2-204(1) “a contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show

agreement.” Thus, offer and acceptance are not required because §2-204 includes contract formation by “conduct...which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

4. If S sends a telegram to B offering to sell B specified goods, does B have to respond by telegram in order to accept?