Sales Briefs
[…] 3. How is a contract for the sale of goods formed? Are offer and acceptance required?

3. By §2-204(1) “a contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show

agreement.” Thus, offer and acceptance are not required because §2-204 includes contract formation by “conduct...which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

4. If S sends a telegram to B offering to sell B specified goods, does B have to respond by telegram in order to accept? By a means of transmission at least as fast as telegram

service?

4. Under §2-206(1), “Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances, an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any

manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.” Thus, unless the offer (or circumstances) requires acceptance by telegram, B does not need to respond by telegram to accept. However, B must still use a medium reasonable under the circumstances.