Sales Briefs
[…] However, it does not explicitly provide for the converse case, i.e. when the offer is unambiguous, but it does imply that if the offer is “unambiguous” in requiring a specific mode of acceptance, then than an attempted acceptance fails if it does not conform to the offer’s requirements. However, further conduct by both parties may continue, and eventually a contract may be formed by some other mechanism.

6. Does a contract for the sale of goods fail if the parties do not specify the price to be

paid for the goods?

6. No. By §2-204(3) “even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Furthermore, we know from

§2-201(1) that quantity is the only required term in a contract to satisfy the statute of frauds.

Questions on Firm Offers:

Roger W. Martin 4

UCC Sales Briefs Printed

14.04.2020

To what extent will the following facts affect an offer under §2-205?: