Sales Briefs
[…] Contract formation would occur at the time of shipment even though the shipment would technically be a breach of that same contract, and would bind the offeree, thus avoiding the “unilateral contract trick” where the offeree could deny the existence of the contract if the offeror sued.

Roger W. Martin 6

UCC Sales Briefs Printed

14.04.2020

(g) Offeree ships non-conforming goods with a notice that there are no conforming goods in stock but that it “hopes that this shipment will be of some assistance to

Adams.”

(g) By §2-206(1)(b), “a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accomodation to the buyer.” Here, the seller has seasonably notified the buyer that the goods are non-conforming and made for the purpose of accomodation, so there is no contract.