Sales Briefs
[…] (b)/(c) Offeree wires or sends a letter saying “We will ship your order immediately.”

(b)/(c) Same as (a), except we must look a little more closely at whether the medium of acceptance (i.e. wire vs. regular mail) is reasonable under the circumstances (i.e. whether the offeror is in immediate need of the goods to avoid losses). If effective, the contract would be formed at the time of dispatch of the wire or letter (by the “mailbox rule” of common law).

(d) Offeree ships the goods as ordered.

(d) Again, under §2-206(1)(b), “the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods” is effective as an acceptance. However, under §2-206(2), “where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance, an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.” Thus, either the goods must arrive within a reasonable time, or the offeree must otherwise notify the offeror. The contract would be formed at the time of dispatch of the goods, subject to the condition that the notification of shipment also be made promptly.