Sales Briefs
[…] The goods are subsequently destroyed by fire.

(a) Assume that Smedley had no insurance on the goods. If Smedley sues Jenkins for

the purchase price, what result?

(a) Under §2-709, Smedley may recover the price of “goods identified to the contract.”

Here, the goods have been identified by stenciling and separating them. Under 2-319, the seller must bear the risk of placing the goods into the possession of the common carrier.

However, here the buyer has repudiated before the time of tender of delivery (i.e. before the risk of loss had passed to the buyer). Thus, §2-510(3) applies, which provides: “Where the buyer as to [1] conforming goods [2] already identified to the contract for sale repudiates...before risk of loss has passed to him, the seller may to the extent of [3] any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time.” Here, the goods are assumed to be conforming.

Also, the goods have been identified, and the deficiency in insurance coverage is 100%.

Thus, the only issue is whether the risk of loss was on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time. If so, then Smedley may recover the entire amount.