Sales Briefs
[…] Here, the seller has attempted to “cure” under §2-508 by seasonably notifying the buyer of his intention to ship conforming goods, thereby suspending the buyer’s right of rejection. However, Comment 2 to §2-510 makes it clear that “the cure of defective tenders contemplated by subsection (1) applies only to those situations in which the seller makes changes in goods already tendered, such as repair...’cure’ by repossession and new tender has no effect on the risk of loss of the goods originally tendered.” Thus,

Smedly would not be able to recover the price of the goods under §2-709 because §2-709(a) only allows recovery of price for “goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer.”

2. Facts the same as #1 above, except that Jenkins does not immediately reject the goods.

Instead, he accepts them, and after noticing the defects, properly revokes his acceptance under §2-608. Jenkins has enough insurance on the goods to cover one-half of the loss.