Sales Briefs
[…] Furthermore, we know from

§2-201(1) that quantity is the only required term in a contract to satisfy the statute of frauds.

Questions on Firm Offers:

Roger W. Martin 4

UCC Sales Briefs Printed

14.04.2020

To what extent will the following facts affect an offer under §2-205?:

1. The offeror is a book salesman offering to buy an electric range.

1. The firm offer provisions of §2-205 only apply to “merchants”. Thus, since §2-104(1) defines merchant as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices of the goods involved in the transaction,” a book salesman is not a “merchant” for the purposes of §2-205 with respect to an offer to buy an electric range.

2. The offer is oral.

2. §2-205 clearly requires that the offer be in writing.