Sales Briefs
[…] Here, there has been a repudiation of conforming goods that were identified to the contract, and the one month period was found by the trial court to be a commercially reasonable time. Thus the seller is entitled to recovery under §2-709.

Problems on Creating Express Warranties, pg. 55 supp., briefed 10/15/96

1. Consider the statements below made by a used car salesman during a sale. Which, if

any, constitute an express warranty under §2-313?

(a) “This car is perfect for you. You couldn’t buy a better car.”

(a) This statement, if it creates an express warranty, would fall under the “affirmation of fact or promise” of 2-313(1)(a). However, 2-313(2) makes it clear that “a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Thus, the threshold issue is whether the statement was an affirmation of fact, or an opinion. Although there are no bright-line tests to distinguish them, the following considerations are relevant: 1) whether the statement can be empirically tested,