Sales Briefs
[…] Thus, there is no formal requirement that the signature be a full signature (initials are acceptable) or even that the initials be legible.

4. The offer provides assurance that it will be kept open for seven months.

4. By §2-205, “in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months” unless, of course, it is supported by consideration. That is to say that an offer that is not supported by return consideration is revocable after three months, regardless of whether it makes longer assurances. By the comment section (3), it may be renewed at the end of three months.

5. The offeror signs a form drafted by the offeree.

5. By §2-205, “any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.” Thus, the offeror’s signature must be somehow separately associated with the term making the offer irrevocable. A simple signature as to the entire contract is insufficient, because it could result in unconscionable results by an offeree “sneaking in” a firm offer term.