Sales Briefs
[…] 2. Facts the same as #1 above, except that Jenkins does not immediately reject the goods.

Instead, he accepts them, and after noticing the defects, properly revokes his acceptance under §2-608. Jenkins has enough insurance on the goods to cover one-half of the loss.

Smedley sues Jenkins for the price of the goods. What result?

2. §2-709(a) allows recovery of price for “goods accepted.” Here Jenkins has accepted the goods. Thus, under §2-510(1), the risk of loss has passed to the buyer (because it only remains on the seller “until...acceptance.”). However, since Jenkins has properly revoked his acceptance, §2-510(2) applies, and Jenkins may “to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as having rested on the seller from the beginning.” Thus, to the extent that Smedley may recover from Jenkins the full amount of his insurance coverage. However, Smedley may not recover for the half of the loss that was not covered by Jenkins’ insurance (anti-subrogation provision).

Roger W. Martin 18

UCC Sales Briefs Printed

14.04.2020