Sales Briefs
[…] The dealer is a lost-volume seller. He has the capacity to make an additional sale (i.e. the salseman could have sold the same car to someone else instead of Smith if

Smith were not there), the additional sale would have been profitable for the seller (based on his history of selling cars for more than his cost), and the seller probably would have made the additional sale even if the breach had not occurred (i.e. there would have been more cars available, and there is no reason to believe that Jones would not have purchased a car regardless of Smith’s breach). Thus, under §2-708(2), the dealer’s damages are “the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental and consequential damages...due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.” Here, the lost profit is the contract price minus the dealer’s cost, or

$27,500-$26,300=$1,200. If the contract were for sale of a used car, however, the dealer might not be considered a lost volume seller because the additional sale might not have happened but for the breach.