Nevada Law Journal
[…] the conduct of their business.” [FN112] An example of such a court rule is Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3 discussed supra.
Despite this grant of power to prescribe local rules of procedure, however, the Rules Enabling Act requires such
rules be consistent with the uniform rules which govern all appellate courts. [FN113] Therefore, local rules such as
Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3 become moot where contrary to the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, such as proposed
Rule 32.1.
As for the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, they too are promulgated pursuant to the Rules Enabling
Act. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2072 grants the Supreme Court “the power to prescribe general rules of practice and
procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States . . . courts of appeals.” [FN114] Rules proposed under
this section are subject to a complicated adoption process. First, the Advisory Committee on Appellate Rules, which
is one of five advisory committees currently existing under the Rules Enabling Act, [FN115] prepares a report