737 S.W.2d 805, * Vaughan and Sons, Inc., Appellant v. The State of
[…] the Penal Code on which he served as a reporter. To
overcome legal obstacles of the past Professor Hamilton
advocated a definition of "person" used in various Penal
"(a) In this Code:
"(17) 'Individual' means a human being who has been born and is alive.
"(27) 'Person' means an individual,
corporation, or association." (Emphasis
supplied.)
And added to § 1.07(a) in 1979 was (9.1) which provides:
"(9.1) 'Corporation' includes nonprofit
corporation, professional association created pursuant to statute, and joint stock
companies."
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 7.22 (Criminal Responsibility of Corporation or Association), provides:
"(a) If conduct constituting an offense
is performed by an agent acting in behalf
of a corporation or association and within
the scope of his office or employment, the
corporation or association is criminally
responsible for an offense defined:
"(1) in this code where
corporations and associations are made subject
thereto;
"(2) by law other than
this code in which a legislative purpose to impose
criminal responsibility on
corporations or associations plainly appears; or
737 S.W.2d 805, *
[*809] "(3) by law
other than this code for