737 S.W.2d 805, * Vaughan and Sons, Inc., Appellant v. The State of
[…] that one guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be
punished by
"(1) a fine not to exceed $
2,000;
"(2) confinement in jail for a
term not to exceed one year; or
"(3) both such fine and imprisonment."
where a corporation is convicted of a Class A
misdemeanor. See V.T.C.A., Penal Code, §
12.51(b)(2).
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 311.005 (Code Construction Act -- General Definitions), provides in part:
11 Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 979, ch. 399, §
2(D), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Title 5 of the Texas Penal Code (Offenses Against
Persons) includes Chapter 19 (Criminal Homicide).
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.01 (Types of Criminal
Homicide), provides:
"(a) A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally,
knowingly,
recklessly, or with criminal negligence
causes the death of an individual.
"(b) Criminal homicide is murder,
capital murder, voluntary manslaughter,
involuntary manslaughter, or criminally
negligent homicide." (Emphasis supplied.)
"The following definitions apply unless
the statute or content in which the word or
phrase is used requires a different definition.