737 S.W.2d 805, * Vaughan and Sons, Inc., Appellant v. The State of
[…] causes the death of an individual.
"(b) Criminal homicide is murder,
capital murder, voluntary manslaughter,
involuntary manslaughter, or criminally
negligent homicide." (Emphasis supplied.)
"The following definitions apply unless
the statute or content in which the word or
phrase is used requires a different definition.
"(1) * * *
"(2) 'Person' includes
corporation, organization,
government or governmental subdivision or
agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association and any other legal entity . . . ." (Emphasis
supplied.)
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 311.011(b),
provides:
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.07 (Criminal Negligence Homicide), provides:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he
causes the death of an individual by
criminal negligence.
"(b) Words and phrases that have
acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or
otherwise shall be construed accordingly." (Emphasis supplied.)
737 S.W.2d 805, *
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 1.05 (Construction of
Code), provides:
"(a) The rule that a penal statute is to
be strictly construed does not apply to this
code. The provisions of this code shall be
construed according to the fair import of