737 S.W.2d 805, * Vaughan and Sons, Inc., Appellant v. The State of
[…] opinion's authority for its holding, provides that a corporation may be held strictly and automatically criminally liable for the misdemeanor criminal negligent act
or acts of its employees or agents. There are no exceptions under this procedural statute. A copy of the information that was filed against the appellant corporation is
attached hereto as "Appendix A". As easily seen therein,
no act of negligence, that was allegedly committed by
either of the two named employees of the corporation,
was facially an act that would constitute gross negligence. Furthermore, but contrary to Art. 21.15,
V.A.C.C.P., which expressly requires that the act or acts
of negligence that the State is going to rely upon to establish criminal negligence against the accused must be
alleged in the information, and that "in no event shall it
be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted with . . . criminal negligence",
it was only alleged in this information that the accused
corporation committed the offense of "criminal negligence". Without more, this accusation is totally insufficient to accuse the appellant corporation with committing