737 S.W.2d 805, * Vaughan and Sons, Inc., Appellant v. The State of
[…] Leg., p. 1917, ch. 768, § 1, eff.
June 16, 1977.
"1977 Amendment. Raised
fines in subds. (b)(1) to (3) from $
10,000 to $ 20,000, from $ 2,000
to $ 10,000, and from $ 200 to $
2,000, respectively; in subsec. (c),
inserted 'or caused personal injury,
property damage, or other 'loss'
and added 'or caused by corporation to be lost, whichever is greater'; and added subsec. (d)."
737 S.W.2d 805, *
And Chapter 17A of the Code of Criminal Procedure was added in 1973 11 to provide the procedural rules
for bringing corporations into court with regard to its
criminal responsibility. Article 17A.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides in part:
"(a) This Chapter sets out some of the
procedural rules applicable to the criminal
responsibility of corporations and associations. Where not in conflict with this
chapter, the other chapters of this code
apply to corporations and associations.
"(b) In this code [Code of Criminal
Procedure], unless the context requires a
different definition
"(1) * * *
"(4) 'Person,' 'he' and
'him' include corporation
and association." (Emphasis supplied.)
[*810] "(b) An offense under this
section is a Class A misdemeanor." 12
(Emphasis supplied.)