737 S.W.2d 805, * Vaughan and Sons, Inc., Appellant v. The State of
[…] government or governmental subdivision or
agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association and any other legal entity . . . ." (Emphasis
supplied.)
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 311.011(b),
provides:
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.07 (Criminal Negligence Homicide), provides:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he
causes the death of an individual by
criminal negligence.
"(b) Words and phrases that have
acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or
otherwise shall be construed accordingly." (Emphasis supplied.)
737 S.W.2d 805, *
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 1.05 (Construction of
Code), provides:
"(a) The rule that a penal statute is to
be strictly construed does not apply to this
code. The provisions of this code shall be
construed according to the fair import of
their terms, to promote justice and effect
the objectives of the code. 13
"(b) Unless a different construction is
required by the context, Sections 311.011,
311.012, 311.014, 311.015 and 311.021
through 311.032 of the Code Construction
Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) apply to the construction of this code." 14
(Emphasis supplied.)