Published - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] actions taken by Respondent.
3.
An employee may be dismissed for unacceptable personal conduct without any prior
disciplinary action. 25 NCAC 1J.0608(a).
6
4.
Unacceptable personal conduct is:
(4) the willful violation of known or written work rules.
25 NCAC 1J.0614(i).
5.
Insubordination is the willful failure or refusal to carry out a reasonable order from an
authorized supervisor. Insubordination is considered unacceptable personal conduct for which
any level of discipline, including dismissal, may be imposed without prior warning. 25 NCAC
1J.0614(h).
6.
N.C.G.S. § 126-35 provides, in part:
No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall
be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons,
except for just cause.
7.
DOC, Personnel Manual, Section 6, p. 38, provides, in pertinent part:
The following causes are examples of Personal Conduct:
9.
Refusal to accept a reasonable and proper assignment from
an authorized supervisor. Insubordination: Refusal to