1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] the provisions of the other parts and their application to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.".
For full classification of this Act, consult USCS Tables volumes.
Act Nov. 6, 1978; savings provisions. Act Nov. 6, 1978, P.L. 95-598, Title IV, § 403(d), 92 Stat. 2683, provided:
"The amendments made by section 314 of this Act do not affect the application of chapter 9, chapter 96, section 2516,
section 3057, or section 3284 of title 18 of the United States Code [18 USCS §§ 151 et seq., §§ 1961 et seq., § 2516, §
3057, or § 3284] to any act of any person-"(1) committed before October 1, 1979; or
"(2) committed after October 1, 1979, in connection with a case commenced before such date.".
Executive Order 12435 revoked. Ex. Or. No. 12435 of July 28, 1983, 48 Fed. Reg. 34723, as amended by Ex. Or.
No. 12507 of March 22, 1985, 50 Fed. Reg. 11835, formerly classified as a note to this section, was revoked by Ex. Or.
No. 12610 of Sept. 30, 1987, § 3, 52 Fed.