A. The Imposition of an Indeterminate Life Sentence, With No
[…] sentence imposed on Andrade violates the Eighth Amendment. It is hard to believe that any
reasonable person would believe that an indeterminate life sentence, with no possibility of parole
for 50 years, is other than grossly disproportionate when it is for the crime of shoplifting $153
worth of videotapes.9 Unfortunately, change in the California law is very difficult because it was
adopted through a voter initiative. The Three Strikes law can be changed only by another
initiative or by a statute approved by the voters. See Calif. Const. Art. II, §10 (“The Legislature
may . . . amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when
approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their
approval.”) See also People v. Snyder, 22 Cal.4th 304, 311, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 734 (2000)
(describing the process for changing statutes adopted through the initiative process).
9
There is no indication that the California legislature which adopted the Three Strikes law or the voters who