Colorado Technical University Finding
[…] in a timely manner. The University notified the complainant, verbally and in
writing, of the findings and provided the complainant an opportunity for appeal
with referral to the University President.
Based on the above analysis, OCR finds the University responded in a prompt and
equitable manner in investigating the complainant's allegations.
ALLEGATION #2 - HOSTILE ENVIRONMENT
The complainant alleged the University subjected him to a hostile learning
environment on the basis of disability.
Legal Standard
The regulation implementing Section 504 at 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(a) states that "no
qualified disabled person shall, on the basis of disability, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity which receives or benefits from
Federal financial assistance." Title II has a similar prohibition, 28 C.F.R. §
35.130(a).
When evaluating allegations of harassment or a hostile environment, OCR
determines whether the complainant was harassed based on his disability; whether