Colorado Technical University Finding
[…] program in computer science during the summer of 2000. Presently, he is not
enrolled.
The complainant alleged the University failed to provide him with prompt and
equitable resolution of his complaint of discrimination based on disability filed
with the University. The complainant filed several complaints with the University
that he alleges the University did not address. He alleges University employees
made inappropriate remarks to him, delayed his request for a computer, and
graded him differently in CS 102 than other students in the class.
Legal Standard
The regulation implementing Section 504 at 34 C.F.R. § 104.7 stipulates that (a)
". . . a recipient that employs fifteen or more persons shall designate at least one
person to coordinate its efforts to comply . . ." with Section 504. A similar
provision contained in Title II at 28 C.F.R. § 35.107(a) requires "a public entity
that employs 50 or more persons shall designate at least one employee to
coordinate its efforts to comply with and carry out its responsibilities under this