5 S.W.3d 693, * ROY LYNN CAMPBELL, JR., Appellant v. THE
[…] the amount of restitution as a condition of parole within
the figure initially established by the district court. See,
e.g., Vargas v. State, 830 S.W.2d 656, 658-59 (Tex.
App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, pet. ref'd) (interpreting
article 42.18, section 8(g) to limit the power of the trial
court over the Board on a separation-of-powers rationale).
4 "The parole panel may include as a condition
of parole or mandatory supervision any condition
that a court may impose on a probationer under
Article 42.12 of this code... ." ART. 42.18 § 8(g).
5 At the time of the offense, article 42.12, section 11 read:
"(a) ... Terms and conditions of probation
may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the probationer shall:
"(8) Pay his fine, if one be assessed, and all
court costs whether a fine be assessed or not, in
one or several sums, and make restitution or reparation in any sum that the court shall determine."
Effective September 1, 1993, the 73rd Legislature made the following changes to subsection
(a)(8):
"(8) Pay his fine, if one be assessed, and all
court costs whether a fine be assessed or not, in