RIGHT click here - Family Guardian
[…] family of nations, or [referred to in this document as U.S.*]
5.1.2. “...as designating the territory over which the sovereignty of the United States (Federal government)
extends” or [referred to in this document as U.S.**]
5.1.3. “...as the collective name for the states which are united by and under the Constitution.” [referred to in
this document as U.S.***]
5.2. According to the Internal Revenue Code. The definition of the term “United States” appears in the Internal
Revenue Code section 7701 as:
17
“United States
18
19
The term ''United States'' when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and
the District of Columbia.”
And in that same section, “State” is defined as follows:
20
21
“State
22
23
The term ''State'' shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such
construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.”
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
6.
You will note that “States” is the plural of “State”, and that “State” refers only to federal territories and
possessions listed in U.S.C. Title 48, and NOT to the 50 states of the Union. Pursuant to established rules of