Professor Wagner Fall 1999
[…] general managers.
COURT: Limited partnership protection is lost if there is
participation in or control over the business. Protection ceases
when the limited partners assume certain duties, such as complete
control over writing checks/withdrawing money from the bank
account, asking the general partner to resign as manager, etc. R and A
have become personally liable for the debts of the partnership just as
though they were a general partner.
CLASS:
 A limited partner is like a SH in a corporation.
 Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act § 303(a): A limited
partner who participates in control is liable “only to persons who
transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing,
based upon the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited partner is
a general partner”.
32


RULPA: A limited partner does not participate in control solely by
consulting with and advising a general partner with respect to the
business of the limited partnership.
Mt. Vernon Sav. And Loan: If LP becomes substantially the same