GENERAL DISTRICT COURT MANUAL CRIMINAL CASE
[…] E.
PAGE 3-29
Arraignment
The arraignment hearing in district court is used to notify the defendant of the charges
against him and to determine how the defendant will plead. The hearing must be held
in open court. The Virginia Code does not require that this hearing be held at a
particular time. Therefore, the time at which this hearing is held varies by court. The
arraignment may be waived by:
F.

The defendant

The defendant’s counsel in misdemeanor cases

Failure of the defendant to appear at the arraignment in misdemeanor cases.
Crossover Arraignments
1. Overview
Va. Code § 19.2-158. “When person not free on bail shall be informed of right to
counsel and amount of bail.”
Every person charged with an offense described in § 19.2-157, who is not free on
bail or otherwise, shall be brought before the judge of a court not of record, unless
the circuit court issues process commanding the presence of the person, in which