Brief - University of Virginia School of Law
[…] “did not address whether statutes like 18 U.S.C.
§ 871(a) require intent.” 413 F.3d at 1051 n.6. The
court later noted that the Ninth “[C]ircuit has thus far
avoided deciding whether to use an objective or subjective standard in determining whether there has
been a ‘true threat,’ ” and that, since Black, it has
“analyzed speech under both an objective and a subjective standard.” Fogel v. Collins, 531 F.3d 824, 831
(2008).
More recently, in United States v. Bagdasarian,
652 F.3d 1113 (2011), the Ninth Circuit considered a
prosecution for violating 18 U.S.C. 879(a)(3), which
makes it a crime to, inter alia, “knowingly and willfully threaten[] to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm
upon * * * a major candidate for the office of
President.” 652 F.3d at 1116. As the panel in Bagdasarian noted, the Ninth Circuit had previously held,
as a matter of statutory construction, that a conviction
for violating Section 879(a)(3) required proof of a
subjective intent to threaten. Id. at 1117 & n.13 (citing United States v.