Fogel v. Collins, 531 F.3d 824, 831 (2008). More recently, in United States v. Bagdasarian, 652 F.3d 1113 (2011), the Ninth Circuit considered a prosecution for violating 18 U.S.C. 879(a)(3), which makes it a crime to, inter alia, “knowingly and willfully threaten[] to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon * * * a major candidate for the office of President.” 652 F.3d at 1116. As the panel in Bagdasarian noted, the Ninth Circuit had previously held, as a matter of statutory construction, that a conviction for violating Section 879(a)(3) required proof of a subjective intent to threaten. Id. at 1117 & n.13 (citing United States v.