U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] 24 CFR 570.206
24 CFR 570.206
24 CFR 570.206
24 CFR 570.206
Page 11 of 22
B. Activity Delivery Costs (ADCs)
1. General
Activity delivery costs (ADCs) are those costs not subject to the 20 percent limitation for
PACs. ADC staff costs are considered part of the costs for carrying out an eligible CDBG activity pursuant to 24 CFR 570.201 – 570.204. Accordingly they are treated as part of the total cost for delivering a final cost objective under the CDBG program. This is the only limiting requirement – that ADCs are incurred in order to implement and carry out specific CDBGassisted activities. 24 CFR 570.205(a)(4)(iii) affirms this as it states, “…engineering and design costs related to a specific activity… are eligible as part of the cost of such activity under
570.201-570.204.”
At times the initial costs for an eligible CDBG activity may be treated as administrative costs; however, in the activity’s final accounting, it may be more appropriate to treat these costs as ADCs.