Annotated Legislative History of Maternal and Child
[…] the amount by which the allotment available under this subsection for all the
States for that fiscal year exceeds the amount that was available under this
subsection for allotment for all the States for fiscal year 1983.”.
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Sections 503(a) and 508(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 703(a), 708(b))
are amended by striking “502(b)” each place it appears and inserting “502(c)”.
SEC. 6503. USE OF ALLOTMENT FUNDS AND APPLICATION FOR BLOCK GRANT FUNDS.
(a) EXPANDING USE OF FUNDS AND LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS FOR ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—
Section 504 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 704) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “and including payment of salaries and other
related expenses of National Health Service Corps personnel” after “education, and
evaluation”, and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) Of the amounts paid to a State under section 503 from an allotment for a fiscal year under section
502(c), not more than 10 percent may be used for administering the funds paid under such section.”.