Annotated Legislative History of Maternal and Child
[…] necessary comprehensive services for children with special health care needs and
their families.
“(4) The term ‘case management services’ means—
“(A) with respect to pregnant women, services to assure access to
quality prenatal, delivery, and postpartum care; and
“(B) with respect to infants up to age one, services to assure
access to quality preventive and primary care services”.
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 505(2)(C)(ii) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 705(2)(C)(ii)) is
amended by striking “paragraphs (1) through (3) of section 501(a)” and inserting “subparagraphs (A)
through (D) of section 501(a)(1)”.
SEC. 6502. ALLOTMENTS TO STATE AND FEDERAL SET-ASIDES.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 502 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 702) is amended—
(1) by amending the first sentence of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to read as
follows: “Of the amounts appropriated under section 501(a) for a fiscal year that are
not in excess of $600,000,000, the Secretary shall retain an amount equal to 15
percent for the purpose of carrying out activities described in section 501(a)(2).”;
(2) in subsection (a)(3), by inserting “or subsection (b)” after “this subsection”;
(3) by striking subsection (c), by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c),
and by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection: