Annotated Legislative History of Maternal and Child
[…] as such sections are in effect before the date of the enactment of this subtitle.
(C) The term “consolidated State programs” means the consolidated health
programs, other than the consolidated Federal programs.
(d) The provisions of chapter 2 of subtitle C of title XVII of this Act shall not apply to this subtitle (or
the programs under the amendments made by this title) and, specifically, section 1745 of this Act shall not
apply to financial and compliance audits conducted under section 506(b) of the Social Security Act (as
amended by this subtitle).
P.L. 104-193
Sec. 214
P.L. 99-272—CONSOLIDATED OMNIBUS BUDGET RECONCILIATION ACT
OF 1985
SEC. 9527. CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS.
(a) Section 501(a)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 701(a)(4)) is amended by striking out
“children who are crippled or who are suffering from conditions leading to crippling” and inserting in lieu
thereof “children who are ‘children with special health care needs’ or who are suffering from conditions
leading to such status”.
(b) Section 501(a) of such Act is amended by striking out “crippled children” in the matter following