Annotated Legislative History of Maternal and Child
[…] XIX at any time during the year.
Information under this clause shall also be compiled by racial and ethnic
group.
“(iii) Information on the number of—
“(I) obstetricians,
“(II) family practitioners,
“(III) certified family nurse practitioners,
“(IV) certified nurse midwives,
“(V) pediatricians, and
“(VI) certified pediatric nurse practitioners,
P.L. 104-193
Sec. 214
who were licensed in a State in the year; and
“(E) an assessment of the progress being made to meet the health status
goals and national health objectives referred to in section 501(a).”.
SEC. 6505. FEDERAL ADMINISTRATION AND ASSISTANCE.
Section 509(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 709(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (4) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following:
“and in developing consistent and accurate data collection mechanisms in order to
report the information required under section 506(a)(2)”;
(2) in paragraph (5) by striking “and” at the end thereof;
(3) in paragraph (6) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
“(7) assisting States in the development of care coordination services