Annotated Legislative History of Maternal and Child
[…] Until he is so satisfied he
shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State.
P.L. 104-193
Sec. 214
P.L. 76-379—SOCIAL SECURITY ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1939
TITLE V—AMENDMENTS TO TITLES V AND VI OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY
ACT
SEC. 501. Section 501 of such Act is amended by striking out “$3,800,000” and inserting in lieu
thereof “$5,820,000”.
SEC. 502. (a) Subsection (a) of section 502 of such Act is amended by striking out “$1,800,000” and
inserting in lieu thereof “$2,800,000”.
(b) Subsection (b) of such section 502 is amended by striking out “$980,000” and inserting in lieu
thereof “$1,980,000”.
SEC. 503. Clause (3) of section 503 (a) of such Act is amended to read as follows: “(3) provide such
methods of administration (including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and
maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Board shall exercise no authority with
respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with
such methods) as are necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the plan.”
SEC. 504. Section 511 of such Act is amended by striking out “$2,850,000” and inserting in lieu
thereof “$3,870,000”.
SEC. 505. (a) Subsection (a) of section 512 of such Act is amended by striking out the words “the