Annotated Legislative History of Maternal and Child
[…] “programs for children with special health care needs”; and
(2) by striking out “crippled children’s services” and inserting in lieu thereof
“services for children with special health care needs”.
(e) Sections 504(b)(1) and 509(b) of such Act are each amended by striking out “crippled children”
and inserting in lieu thereof “children with special health care needs”.
P.L. 104-193
Sec. 214
P.L. 101-239—OMNIBUS RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1989
TITLE VI, SUBTITLE C—MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH BLOCK GRANT
PROGRAM
SEC. 6501. INCREASE IN AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 501 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 701) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) To improve the health of all mothers and children consistent with the applicable health status goals
and national health objectives established by the Secretary under the Public Health Service Act for the year
2000, there are authorized to be appropriated $686,000,000 for fiscal year 1990 and each fiscal year
thereafter—
“(1) for the purpose of enabling each State—
“(A) to provide and to assure mothers and children (in particular those