Annotated Legislative History of Maternal and Child
[…] expenditures and statement of assurances” and insert “its application”.
(3) Section 506(a)(1)(C) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 706(a)(1)(C)) is amended by striking “description and
statement” and inserting “application”.
(4) Sections 502(b), 502(d)(1), 503(c), 504(a), 506(a)(1)(C), and 509(a)(6) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
702(b), 702(d)(1), 703(c), 704(a), 706(a)(1)(C), 709(a)(6)) are each amended by striking “505” each place
it appears and inserting “505(a)”.
SEC. 6504. REPORTS.
(a) STATE REPORTS.—Subsection (a) of section 506 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 706) is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) by inserting after the first sentence the following: “Each such report
shall be prepared by, or in consultation with, the State maternal and child health
agency.”,
(B) by striking “be in such form and contain such information” and
inserting “be in such standardized form and contain such information (including
information described in paragraph (2))” and
(C) by striking “and of the progress made toward achieving the