When "Free" Means Losing Your Mother: The Collision of Child
[…] values that underlie our society.” Moore v. East Cleveland, 431 U.S. 494, 503, 97 S.Ct. 1932, 52
L.Ed.2d 531 (1977) (citing Griswold v. Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479, 501 (1965)).
66
Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982).
67
N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 384-b(1)(a)(iii).
68
1983 N.Y. Laws ch. 911, §§ 1(i)(ii)(iii)&(iv), eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Prior to 1983, state law explicitly
permitted a child to be adopted without an incarcerated parent’s consent.
52
Women in Prison Project, Correctional Association of New York
69
N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. §§ 384-b(7)(a)&(7)(c).
70
A child is “abandoned” if his or her parent “evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and
obligations by . . . fail[ing] to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able
to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 384b(5)(a).
71
A child is “permanently neglected” where his or her parent has failed for more than a year to “substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child,
although physically and financially able to do so.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 384-b(7)(a).
72
N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 384-b(1)(a)(ii). New York State law acknowledges that “it is generally desirable
for the child to remain with or be returned to the birth parent . . . unless the best interests of the child
would be endangered.”
73
N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 384-b(7)(f ); 18 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 430.12(c)(2)&(d)(1).
74
1983 N.Y. Laws ch. 911, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
75
N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 384-b(7)(f ).
76