Case No. 14-5894 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
[…] a moral failing but rather a disease of the brain that can be prevented and treated”).
22
American Soc’y of Addiction Medicine, Definition of Addiction (Apr. 19,
2011), http://www.asam.org/for-the-public/definition-of-addiction (addiction is
characterized by “inability to consistently abstain, impairment in behavioral
control, craving, and diminished recognition of significant problems with one’s
behaviors. . . . Without treatment or engagement in recovery activities, addiction is
progressive and can result in disability or premature death.”); 42 U.S.C. § 201(q) (a
drug-dependent person is someone who is using a controlled substance “and who is
in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or both”).
23
“All the while this defendant knew she was pregnant . . . [and] she knew [drug
withdrawal after birth] was a possibility because it happened before. This isn’t
something this defendant was ignorant of.” TSHI at 99–100. 24
See supra note 22.
13